TFI Members

Membership

The growing membership of the Transatlantic Friends of Israel (TFI) currently includes 157 lawmakers from both sides of the Atlantic committed to strengthening the partnership between Europe, the United States, Canada, and Israel.

READ MORE ABOUT TFI

Chair

Lukas Mandl

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Security and Defence Subcommittee

EPP Group

Vice Chair

Petras Auštrevičius

Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan

Renew Europe Group

Vice Chair

Anna Michelle Asimakopoulou

Vice Chair, European Parliament’s International Trade Committee

EPP Group

Vice Chair

Dietmar Köster

Member, European Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee

S&D Group

Vice Chair

Carmen Avram

Member, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel

S&D Group

Vice Chair

Alexandr Vondra

Member, European Parliament's Security and Defence Subcommittee

ECR Group

Secretary General

Daniel Schwammenthal

Director, AJC Transatlantic Institute

Bio

Lars Adaktusson

Member, Swedish Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee

Christian Democrats

Ben-Oni Ardelean

Vice Chair, Chamber of Deputies' Foreign Affairs Committee

Vice Chair, PNL Party

José Ramón Bauzà Díaz

Member of the European Parliament

Renew Europe Group

Petra Bayr

Petra Bayr

Chair, National Council's Subcommittee for Development Cooperation

Secretary of the Foreign Affairs and the Human Rights Committees

Sozialdemokratische Partei Österreichs

Member

Nicola Beer

Vice President, European Parliament

Renew Europe Group

Dagmāra Beitnere-Le Galla

Deputy Speaker, Parliament of the Republic of Latvia

New Conservative Party

Veronika Bellmann

Member Emerita

Member of the Bundestag 2002-2021

Christian Democratic Union of Germany

Aurore Bergé

Chair, National Assembly’s France-Israel Friendship Group

La République En Marche

Stefan Heinrich Berger

Member of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Massimo Berutti

Member of the Senate of the Republic

Forza Italia

Member

James Bezan

Vice Chair, House of Commons' National Defence Standing Committee

Conservative Party

Gus Bilirakis

Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Consumer Protection and Commerce Subcommittee

Republican Party

Paola Binetti

Member, Senate of the Republic

Forza Italia

Steven Blaney

Vice Chair, House of Commons' Official Languages Standing Committee

Conservative Party

Member

Lord David Blencathra

Chair, House of Lords’ Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

The Conservative Party

Eva Blimlinger

Eva Blimlinger

Chair, National Council's Cultural Committee

Die Grünen

Sandra Boëlle

Member, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee

Les Républicains

Member

Mike Bost

Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee

Republican party

Member

Sandra Bubendorfer-Licht

Member, Bundestag's Interior and Homeland Committee

Free Democratic Party

Marco Buschmann

FDP Spokesperson, Bundestag's Scrutiny of Elections, Immunity and Rules of Procedure Committee 

Free Democratic Party

Christoph Bernstiel

Member Emeritus

Member of the Bundestag 2017-2021

Christian Democratic Union of Germany

Member

Rosie Cooper

Member of the House of Commons

Labour Party

Rodney Davis

Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit of the U.S. House of Representatives' Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

Republican Party

Member

Salvatore De Meo

Member of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Romana Deckenbacher

Romana Deckenbacher

Member, National Council's Defence Committee

ÖVP

Member

Ted Deutch

Chair, U.S. House of Representatives' Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism Subcommittee

Democratic Party

Marco Di Maio

Marco Di Maio

Member, Chamber of Deputies

Democratic Party

Avi Dichter

Member, Knesset's Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Likud Party

Pierre-Henri Dumont

Member, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee

Les Républicains

Member

Gatis Eglītis

Deputy Chair, Parliament of the Republic of Latvia's European Affairs Committee

New Conservative Party

Member

Eliot Engel

Member Emeritus

Chair, U.S. House of Representatives' Foreign Affairs Committee

Democratic Party

Chair, TFI Austria

Martin Engelberg

Chair, TFI Austria

Vice Chair, National Council's European Union Affairs Standing Subcommittee

ÖVP

Marcus Faber

Member, Bundestag's Defence Committee

Free Democratic Party

Nicu Fălcoi

Chair, Joint Standing Committee for the Exercise of Parliamentary Control over the Activity of the Foreign Intelligent Service; Member, Chamber of Deputies' Defence, Public Order and National Security Committee, and the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Delegation

Save Romania Union Party

Orit Farkash-HaCohen

Member Emerita

(Member of Knesset 2019-2020)

 

Minister of Science, Technology and Space

Blue and White Party

Piero Fassino

Piero Fassino

Chair, Chamber of Deputies' Foreign Affairs Committee

Democratic Party

Member

Fritz Felgentreu

SPD Spokesperson, Defence Committee of the Bundestag

Social Democratic Party of Germany

János Fónagy

János Fónagy

Chair, National Assembly's Friendship Parliamentary Group with the State of Israel

State Secretary

Fidesz

Member

Michael Freilich

Member, Chamber of Representatives' National Defence Committee

N-VA

Andrew Garbarino

Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Homeland Cybersecurity Subcommittee

Republican Party

Annie Genevard

Vice President, National Assembly

Les Républicains

Lord David Gold

Member, House of Lords

The Conservative Party

Meyer Habib

Secretary, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee

Union of Democrats and Independents

Robert Halfon

Chair, House of Commons' Education Select Committee

The Conservative Party

Member

Tamás Harangozó

Deputy Leader, Hungarian Socialist Party Group in the National Assembly

Hungarian Socialist Party

Jerzy Hardie-Douglas

Member, Sejm's Polish-Israeli Parliamentary Group

Civic Platform

Member

Sharren Haskel

Chair, Knesset's Education, Culture, and Sports Committee

Co-Chair, Israel-Australia Parliamentary Friendship Group

New Hope Party

Member

Zvi Hauser

Member, Knesset's Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee; Chair, Israel-Japan Parliamentary Friendship Group

New Hope

Member

Niclas Herbst

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Budgets Committee

EPP Group

Jim Himes

Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

Democratic Party

Member

Gero Clemens Hocker

FDP Spokeperson, Food and Agriculture of the Bundestag

Free Democratic Party

Member

Monika Hohlmeier

Chair, European Parliament's Budgetary Control Committee

EPP Group

Franz Hörl

Secretary, National Council's Environment Committee

ÖVP

Anthony Housefather

Chair, House of Commons' Canada-Israel Interparliamentary Group

Liberal Party

Bogdan-Gruia Ivan

Vice Chair, Chamber of Deputies' Information and Communication Technologies Committee

Social Democratic Party

Member

Michał Jach

Chair, Sejm's National Defence Committee

Law and Justice

Carmen Jeitler-Cincelli

Secretary, National Council's Foreign Affairs Committee

ÖVP

Gyde Jensen

Chair, Bundestag's Human Righs Committee

Free Democratic Party

Dusty Johnson

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives

Republican Party

Bill Johnson

Member, House of Representatives' Energy & Commerce Committee; Co-Chairman, House Natural Gas Caucus

Republican Party   

Rasa Juknevičienė

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee,

EPP Group

Member

Michał Kamiński

Deputy Speaker, Senate of Poland; Member, Foreign Affairs and EU Committee

Union of European Democrats Party

Member

Karol Karski

Quaestor, Member of the Bureau of the European Parliament

ECR Group

Andy Kim

Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Foreign Affairs Committee

Democratic Party

Adam Kinzinger

Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment Subcommittee

Republican Party

Rebecca Kirchbaumer

Member of the National Council

ÖVP

Ondřej Knotek

Member of the European Parliament

Renew Europe Group

Pascal Kober

FDP Spokesperson, Bundestag's Labor and Social Committee

Free Democratic Party

Miroslav Kollár

Vice Chair, National Council's Culture and Media Committee

Za ľudí

Rihards Kols

Chair, Parliament of the Republic of Latvia's Foreign Affairs Committee

National Alliance Party

Member

Andrey Kovatchev

Vice President, European People's Party Group (EPP) in the European Parliament

EPP Group

Member

Raja Krishnamoorthi

Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

Democratic Party

Andrius Kubilius

Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly

EPP Group

Gudrun Kugler

Deputy Chair, National Council's Human Rights Committee

ÖVP

Andreas Kühberger

Secretary, National Council's Consumer Protection, and Agriculture and Forestry Committees

ÖVP

Member

Ágnes Kunhalmi

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Culture Committee; Co-President, Hungarian Socialist Party

Member

Damien Kurek

Member, House of Commons' Public Safety and National Security Standing Committee

Conservative Party

Member

Ilhan Kyuchyuk

Vice President, ALDE Party

Renew Europe

Member

Artur Łącki

Member, Sejm's Polish-Israeli Parliamentary Group

Civic Platform

Member

Yair Lapid

Alternate Prime Minister; Minister for Foreign Affairs

Chair, Yesh Atid Party

Yesh Atid Party

Paolo Lattanzio

Member of the Chamber of Deputies

Partido Democrático

Member

Antero Laukkanen

Vice Chair, Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group in the Parliament of Finland

Christian Democratic Party

Member

Constance Le Grip

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Cultural Affairs and Education Committee

Les Républicains

Member

David Lega

Member, European Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee

EPP Group

Member

Miriam Lexmann

Member, European Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee

EPP Group

Member

Avigdor Lieberman

Minister of Finance

Chair, Yisrael Beiteinu Party

Yisrael Beiteinu Party

Baron Livingston of Parkhead

Member of the House of Lords

Conservative Party

Raimundas Lopata

Chair, Parliament of Lithuania's Committee for the Future

Liberal Movement

Leopoldo López Gil

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee

EPP Group

Antonio López-Istúriz White

Secretary General, European People's Party

Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel

EPP Group

Oliver Luksic

FDP Spokesperson, Bundestag's Transport and Infrastructure

Free Democratic Party

Elaine Luria

Vice Chair, U.S. House of Representatives' House Armed Committee; Chair, Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee

Democratic Party

Arminas Lydeka

Vice Chair, Parliament of Lithuania's European Affairs Committee

Liberals Movement of the Republic of Lithuania

Lucio Malan

Chair, Senate of the Republic's Interparliamentary Friendship Group Italy-Israel

Fratelli d'Italia

Gisela Manderla

Member Emerita

Member of the Bundestag 2013-2021

Christian Democratic Union of Germany

Johannes Margreiter

Johannes Margreiter

Member, National Council's Defence and Justice Committees

NEOS

Member

Fulvio Martusciello

Substitute Member, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel 

EPP Group 

 

Member

Brian Mast

Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism Subcommittee

Republican Party

Marius Matijošaitis

Vice-chair, Parliament of Lithuania's European Affairs Committee

Freedom Party

Member

Steve McCabe

Chair, Labour Friends of Israel

Labour Party

Michael McCaul

Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives Foreign Affairs Committee

Republican Party

Member

Attila Mesterházy

Deputy Chair, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee; Deputy Chair, Hungarian-Israeli Parliamentary Group

Hungarian Socialist Party

Koen Metsu

Chair, Chamber of Representatives' Inter-Parliamentary Union Belgium-Israel

N-VA

Member

Merav Michaeli

Minister of Transport and Road Safety

Labor Party

Jean-Michel Mis

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Cybersecurity and Digital Sovereignty Working Group

La République en Marche

Marty Morantz

Member, House of Commons' Foreign Affairs Committee

Conservative Party

Adrien Morenas

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Sustainable Development and Regional Planning Committee

La République en Marche

Member

Alexander Müller

Member, Bundestag's Defence Committee

Free Democratic Party

Frank Müller-Rosentritt

FDP Spokesperson, Bundestag's Foreign, Cultural, and Educational Policy Subcommittee

Free Democratic Party

Pedro Navarro López

Member, Congress of Deputies

People's Party

Maria Theresia Niss

Maria Theresia Niss

Member of the National Council

ÖVP

Member

Peter Östman

Chair, Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group in the Parliament of Finland, Chair, Parliamentary Israel Friendship Group

Christian Democratic Party

Andreas Ottenschläger

Andreas Ottenschläger

Vice-Chair, National Council's Traffic, and for Building and Housing Committees

ÖVP

Member

Cem Özdemir

Chair, Bundestag's Transport and Digital Infrastructure Committee

Bündnis 90/Die Grünen

Member

Pina Picierno

Member, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel

S&D Group

Member

The Rt Hon the Lord Eric Pickles

Chair, House of Lords' Conservative Friends of Israel

The Conservative Party

Member

Lord Stuart Polak CBE

Member, House of Lords' EU Security and Justice Subcommittee

The Conservative Party

Member

Andrei Pop

Member Emeritus

Secretary, Chamber of Deputies' Budget, Finance, and Banks Committee

Social Democratic Party

François Pupponi

Vice Chair, National Assembly's France-Israel, and France-Armenia Friendship Groups; Vice Chair, Antisemitism, and Christians in the Middle East Working Groups

Territoires de progrès

Gaetano Quagliariello

Member of the Senate of the Republic

Identity and Action

Lia Quartapelle

Spokesperson, Partido Democrático

Member, Chamber of Deputies

Mike Quigley

Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

Democratic Party

Member

Päivi Räsänen

Member, Parliament of Finland's Intelligence Supervision Committee

Christian Democratic Party

Luisa Regimenti

Luisa Regimenti

Member, European Parliament's Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Committee

EPP Group

Member

Kathleen Rice

Chair, U.S. House of Representatives' Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations Subcommittee

Democratic Party

Member

Frédérique Ries

Vice President, Renew Europe Group in the European Parliament

Renew Europe

Gianfranco Rotondi

Member of the Chamber of Deputies

Forza Italia

Member

Bert-Jan Ruissen

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel

ECR Group

Member

Wille Rydman

Member of the Parliament of Finland

National Coalition Party

Antonio Saccone

Secretary, Senate of Republic's Regional Affairs Commission

Forza Italia

Corinna Scharzenberger

Member of the National Council

ÖVP

Member

Brad Schneider

Member of the House of Representatives

Democratic Party

Ingjerd Schou

Member, Storting's Foreign Affairs and Defence Standing Committee

Conservative Party

Member

Ofer Shelah

Chair, Knesset's State Audit Committee

Yesh Atid Party

Mindaugas Skritulskas

Member, Parliament of Lithuania's Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Knesset

Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats Party

Member

Sara Skyttedal

Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Iraq

EPP Group

Josef Smolle

Josef Smolle

Member of the National Council 

ÖVP

Benjamin Strasser

FDP Spokesperson, Bundestag's Interior and Homeland Committee

Free Democratic Party

Thomas R. Suozzi

Member, U.S. House of Representatives

Democratic Party

Member

Sándor Székely

Member of the National Assembly

Independent

Alexandra Tanda

Alexandra Tanda

Member of the National Council

ÖVP

Rudolf Taschner

Rudolf Taschner

Chair, National Council's Education Committee

ÖVP 

Member

The Rt Hon the Lord John Taylor of Holbeach CBE

Member of the House of Lords

The Conservative Party

Riho Terras

Member of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Dina Titus

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives

Democratic Party

Dragoș Tudorache

Chair, European Parliament's Artificial Intelligence in the Digital Age Special Committee; Vice-Chair, Renew Europe Group

Renew Europe Group

Ágnes Vadai

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Defense and Law Enforcement Committee

Democratic Coalition

Member

Silviu Vexler

Chair, Chamber of Deputies' Friendship Parliamentary Group with the State of Israel

Group of the National Minorities

Member

Joël Voordewind

Member Emeritus

Vice Chair, House of Representatives of the Netherlands' Foreign Affairs Committee

Christian Union Party

Member

Veronika Vrecionová

Member of the European Parliament

ECR Group

Member

Christoph de Vries

Member, Bundestag's Interior and Homeland Committee

Christian Democratic Union of Germany

Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Chair, U.S. House of Representatives' Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Subcommittee

Democratic Party

John Weinerhall

Member of the Swedish Parliament

Moderate Party

Marian Wendt

Member Emeritus

Member of the Bundestag 2013-2021

Christian Democratic Union of Germany

Paweł Zalewski

Deputy Chair, Sejm's Foreign Affairs Committee

Civic Platform

Javier Zarzalejos

Member, European Parliament's Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee

EPP Group

Member

Emanuelis Zingeris

Chair, Parliament of Lithuania's Transatlantic Relations and Democratic Development Subcommittee

Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats Party

Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez

Member, European Parliament's Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean

EPP Group

Member

Željana Zovko

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee; Vice Chair, Delegation for relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kosovo

EPP Group

Member

Milan Zver

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Culture and Education Committee; Vice Chair, Delegation for Relations with the Countries of South Asia

EPP Group