TFI Members

Membership

The growing membership of the Transatlantic Friends of Israel (TFI) currently includes 84 lawmakers from both sides of the Atlantic committed to strengthening the trilateral partnership between Europe, the United States, Canada, and Israel.

READ MORE ABOUT TFI

Chair

Lukas Mandl

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Security and Defence Subcommittee

EPP Group

Vice Chair

Petras Auštrevičius

Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan

Renew Europe Group

Vice Chair

Anna Michelle Asimakopoulou

Vice Chair, European Parliament’s International Trade Committee

EPP Group

Vice Chair

Dietmar Köster

Member, Foreign Affairs of the European Parliament

S&D Group

Vice Chair

Alexandr Vondra

Member, Security and Defence Subcommittee of the European Parliament

ECR Group

Vice Chair

Carmen Avram

Member, Delegation for Relations with Israel of the European Parliament

S&D Group

Secretary General

Daniel Schwammenthal

Director, AJC Transatlantic Institute

Bio

Member

Nicola Beer

Vice President, European Parliament

Renew Europe Group

Massimo Berutti

Member of the Senate of the Republic

Forza Italia

Member

James Bezan

Vice Chair, House of Commons' National Defence Standing Committee

Conservative Party

Member

Lord David Blencathra

Chair, House of Lords’ Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

The Conservative Party

Member

Mike Bost

Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee

Republican party

Member

Sandra Bubendorfer-Licht

Member, Interior and Homeland Committee of the Bundestag

Free Democratic Party

Member

Rosie Cooper

Member of the House of Commons

Labour Party

Member

Salvatore De Meo

Member of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Member

Ted Deutch

Chair, U.S. House of Representatives' Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism Subcommittee

Democratic Party

Avi Dichter

Chair, Knesset's Overseeing the Fund for Managing State Revenues from the Tax on Profits from Gas and Oil Special Committee

Likud Party

Member

Gatis Eglītis

Deputy Chair, Parliament of the Republic of Latvia's European Affairs Committee

New Conservative Party

Member

Eliot Engel

Chair, U.S. House of Representatives' Foreign Affairs Committee

Democratic Party

Marcus Faber

Member, Defence Committee of the Bundestag

Free Democratic Party

Nicu Fălcoi

Chair, Senate of Romania's Committee on Constitutionality

Save Romania Union Party

Member

Orit Farkash-HaCohen

Minister of Strategic Affairs

Blue and White Party

Member

Fritz Felgentreu

SPD Spokesperson, Defence Committee of the Bundestag

Social Democratic Party of Germany

Member

Michael Freilich

Member, National Defence Committee of the Chamber of Representatives

N-VA

Member

Tamás Harangozó

Deputy Leader, Hungarian Socialist Party Group in the National Assembly

Hungarian Socialist Party

Member

Sharren Haskel

Deputy Speaker, Knesset, Member, Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Likud Party

Member

Zvi Hauser

Chairman, Knesset's Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee

Derech Eretz Party

Member

Niclas Herbst

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Budgets Committee

EPP Group

Jim Himes

Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

Democratic Party

Member

Gero Clemens Hocker

FDP Spokeperson, Food and Agriculture of the Bundestag

Free Democratic Party

Member

Monika Hohlmeier

Chair, European Parliament's Budgetary Control Committee

EPP Group

Member

Michał Jach

Chair, Sejm's National Defence Committee

Law and Justice

Rasa Juknevičienė

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee,

EPP Group

Member

Michał Kamiński

Deputy Speaker, Senate of Poland, Member of the Foreign Affairs and EU Committee

Union of European Democrats Party

Member

Karol Karski

Quaestor, Member of the Bureau of the European Parliament

ECR Group

Rihards Kols

Chair, Parliament of the Republic of Latvia's Foreign Affairs Committee

National Alliance Party

Member

Andrey Kovatchev

Vice President, European People's Party Group (EPP) in the European Parliament

EPP Group

Member

Raja Krishnamoorthi

Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

Democratic Party

Member

Ágnes Kunhalmi

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Defense and Law Enforcement Committee

Hungarian Socialist Party

Member

Ilhan Kyuchyuk

Vice President, ALDE Party

Renew Europe

Member

Artur Łącki

Member, Sejm's Polish-Israeli Parliamentary Group

Civic Platform

Member

Yair Lapid

Chair, Yesh Atid Party

Yesh Atid Party

Member

Antero Laukkanen

Vice Chair, Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group in the Parliament of Finland

Christian Democratic Party

Member

Constance Le Grip

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Cultural Affairs and Education Committee

Les Républicains

Member

David Lega

Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Member

Miriam Lexmann

Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Member

Avigdor Lieberman

Chair, Yisrael Beiteinu Party

Yisrael Beiteinu Party

Leopoldo López Gil

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee

EPP Group

Antonio López-Istúriz White

Secretary General, European People's Party

Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel

EPP

Oliver Luksic

FDP Spokesperson, Transport and Infrastructure of the Bundestag

Free Democratic Party

Gisela Manderla

Member, Foreign Affairs Committee and Defence Committee of the Bundestag

Christian Democratic Union of Germany

Member

Brian Mast

Member, Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism Subcommittee of the U.S. House of Representatives

Republican Party

Member

Steve McCabe

Chair, Labour Friends of Israel

Labour Party

Member

Attila Mesterházy

Deputy Chair, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee, Deputy Chair, Hungarian-Israeli Parliamentary Group

Hungarian Socialist Party

Koen Metsu

Chair, Chamber of Representatives' Inter-Parliamentary Union Belgium-Israel

N-VA

Member

Merav Michaeli

Chair, Knesset's Lobby for Resolving the Israeli-Arab Conflict

Labor Party

Jean-Michel Mis

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Cybersecurity and Digital Sovereignty Working Group

La République en Marche

Member

Peter Östman

Chair, Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group in the Parliament of Finland, Chair, Parliamentary Israel Friendship Group

Christian Democratic Party

Member

Cem Özdemir

Chair, Bundestag's Transport and Digital Infrastructure Committee

Bündnis 90/Die Grünen

Member

Pina Picierno

Member, Delegation for Relations with Israel of the European Parliament

S&D Group

Member

The Rt Hon the Lord Eric Pickles

Chair, House of Lords' Conservative Friends of Israel

The Conservative Party

Member

Lord Stuart Polak CBE

Member, EU Security and Justice Subcommittee of the House of Lords

The Conservative Party

Member

Andrei Pop

Secretary, Chamber of Deputies' Budget, Finance, and Banks Committee

Social Democratic Party

Member

Päivi Räsänen

Member, Intelligence Supervision Committee of the Parliament of Finland

Christian Democratic Party

Member

Kathleen Rice

Chair, U.S. House of Representatives' Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations Subcommittee

Democratic Party

Member

Frédérique Ries

Vice President, Renew Europe Group in the European Parliament

Renew Europe

Member

Bert-Jan Ruissen

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel

ECR Group

Member

Wille Rydman

Member of the Parliament

National Coalition Party

Member

Brad Schneider

Member of the House of Representatives

Democratic Party

Member

Ofer Shelah

Chair, State Audit Committee

Yesh Atid Party

Member

Sara Skyttedal

Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Iraq

EPP Group

Thomas R. Suozzi

Member, U.S. House of Representatives

Democratic Party

Member

Sándor Székely

Member of the National Assembly

Independent

Member

The Rt Hon the Lord John Taylor of Holbeach CBE

Member of the House of Lords

The Conservative Party

Ágnes Vadai

Vice Chair, National Assembly's Defense and Law Enforcement Committee

Democratic Coalition

Member

Silviu Vexler

Chair, Chamber of Deputies' Friendship Parliamentary Group with the State of Israel

Group of the National Minorities

Member

Joël Voordewind

Vice Chair, House of Representatives of the Netherlands' Foreign Affairs Committee

Christian Union Party

Member

Veronika Vrecionová

Member of the European Parliament

ECR Group

Member

Christoph de Vries

Member, Interior and Homeland Committee of the Bundestag

Christian Democratic Union of Germany

Marian Wendt

Chair, Bundestag's Petition Committee

Christian Democratic Union of Germany

Javier Zarzalejos

Member, Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Member

Emanuelis Zingeris

Chair, Parliament of Lithuania's Transatlantic Relations and Democratic Development Subcommittee

Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats Party

Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez

Member, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Member

Željana Zovko

Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament

EPP Group

Member

Milan Zver

Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with the Countries of South Asia

EPP Group