Campaign

Campaign

We, 317 lawmakers from both sides of the Atlantic and from across party lines, call on EU Member States and fellow democracies to help end the systematic discrimination of Israel at the UN. 

To name just a few examples: In 2020, the UN General Assembly adopted 17 one-sided resolutions against Israel and only six resolutions naming six of the other 192 Member States for human rights violations. The UN Human Rights Council targets only one state – Israel – with a separate, stand-alone agenda item (No. 7), while human rights violations in all other countries are considered under one single agenda item (No. 4). Currently, 21 percent of the resolutions adopted by the Human Rights Council focus just on Israel. Last September, the UN’s Economic and Social Council condemned Israel alone among the nations for allegedly violating women’s rights

Within the context of rising global antisemitism, the relentless, disproportionate, and ritualistic condemnation of the world’s only Jewish state at the UN is particularly dangerous and must finally end. Israel deserves attention and scrutiny, as does every other nation. But it also merits equal treatment – nothing more, nothing less.

As strong supporters of a rules-based international order, we fear that these double standards against Israel also damage the UN itself. By violating its own Purposes and Principles, which commit the organization to “develop friendly relations among nations,” and to the “principle of the sovereign equality of all its Members,” the UN is undermining its credibility and losing public support. Moreover, by spending an inordinate amount of time on Israel, the UN is diverting scarce resources and attention from urgent international crises. As German Foreign Minister Heiko Maas put it in 2019: 

“Israel is still being denounced, treated in a biased manner and marginalised inappropriately in UN bodies to this day. This state of affairs is painful and unsatisfactory, and especially since the UN is at the heart of the multilateral, rules-based order and vital to international security and peace.”

We therefore call upon EU Member States and all fellow democracies to:

  • Vote against the excessive number of anti-Israel resolutions in the General Assembly and other UN organs. Such concerted opposition from democratic member states would deny discriminatory resolutions unwarranted legitimacy.
  • Work to reform the UN Human Rights Council and abolish its discriminatory Agenda Item 7, which is designed to censure and stigmatize Israel.
  • Work to help discontinue the discriminatory UN committees and programs within the UN system with a specific mandate to promote an anti-Israel agenda, which only serve to undermine the prospects for peace within the framework of a negotiated two-state solution. 

As the late UN Secretary General Kofi Annan said, both Israel and the United Nations “rose from the ashes of the Holocaust.” The transatlantic community of democracies has thus a sacred duty to ensure that the UN system is no longer misused to constantly vilify the Jewish state and, in so doing, damage the world body itself and its universal values. 

 

OTHER LANGUAGES

 

 

Signatories

  1. Lukas Mandl, Vice Chair, European Parliament's Security and Defence Subcommittee, EPP, Austria (Co-Initiator)
  2. Anna-Michelle Asimakopoulou, Vice Chair, European Parliament’s International Trade Committee, EPP, Greece (Co-Initiator)
  3. Petras Auštrevičius, Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan, Renew Europe, Lithuania (Co-Initiator)
  4. Carmen Avram, Member, Delegation for Relations with Israel of the European Parliament, S&D, Romania (Co-Initiator)
  5. Dietmar Köster, Member, Foreign Affairs of the European Parliament, S&D, Germany (Co-Initiator)
  6. Alexandr Vondra, Member, Security and Defence Subcommittee of the European Parliament, ECR, Czech Republic (Co-Initiator)
  7. Ondrej Benesik, Chair, Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic's European Affairs Committee, Deputy Chair, Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party, Czech Republic (Co-Initiator)
  8. Martin Engelberg, Vice Chair, National Council's European Union Affairs Standing Subcommittee, ÖVP, Austria (Co-Initiator)
  9. Michał Kamiński, Deputy Speaker, Senate of Poland, Member of the Foreign Affairs and EU Committee, Union of European Democrats, Poland (Co-Initiator)
  10. Paweł Zalewski, Deputy Chair, Sejm's Foreign Affairs Committee, Civic Platform, Poland (Co-Initiator)
  11. Emanuelis Zingeris, Chair, Transatlantic Relations and Democratic Development Subcommittee of the Parliament of Lithuania, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats, Lithuania (Co-Initiator)
  12. Dr. Michael von Abercron, Member, Food and Agriculture Committee of the Bundestag, CDU/CSU, Germany
  13. Patriciu-Andrei Achimaș-Cadariu, Secretary, Health and Family Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, PSD, Romania
  14. Lars Adaktusson, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the Swedish Parliament, KD, Sweden
  15. Ivan Adamec, Vice Chair, Economic Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, Vice Chair, ODS Parliamentary Group, Czech Republic
  16. Florin-Alexandru Alexe, Vice Chair, PNL Parliamentary Group, Secretary, Romanian Communities Abroad Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, National Liberal Party, Romania
  17. Georgios Amyras, Deputy Minister of Environment and Energy, New Democracy, Greece
  18. Ben-Oni Ardelean, Vice Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, Vice Chair, PNL Party, Romania
  19. Baroness Rosalind Miriam Altmann CBE, Member, House of Lords, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  20. Lord Ian Austin of Dudley, Member, House of Lords, Non-affiliated, United Kingdom
  21. Xenofon Baraliakos, Member, Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  22. Antonio Barboni, Member, Senate of the Republic, Forza Italia, Italy
  23. Matthias Bartke, Chair, Labour and Social Affairs Committee of the Bundestag, SPD, Germany
  24. Jan Bartošek, Chair, KDU-ČSL Party Parliamentary Group, Czech Republic
  25. Giuseppe Basini, Member, Chamber of Deputies, Lega Norde, Italy
  26. Jan Bauer, Vice Chair, Social Policy Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, Vice Chair, ODS Parliamentary Group, Czech Republic
  27. José Ramón Bauzà Díaz, Member of the European Parliament, Renew Europe, Spain
  28. Martin Baxa, Chair, Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic's Culture Subcommittee, Civic Democratic Party, Czech Republic
  29. Petra Bayr, Secretary, National Council's Foreign Policy Committee, SPÖ, Austria
  30. Lord Jeremy Beecham, Member, House of Lords, Labour, United Kingdom
  31. Nicola Beer, Vice President, European Parliament, Renew Europe, Germany
  32. Maik Beermann, CDU/CSU Spokesperson, Digital Agenda Committee of the Bundestag, CDU, Germany
  33. Petr Beitl, Vice Chair, Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic's Foreign Affairs Committee, Civic Democratic Party, Czech Republic
  34. Judith Bellaïche, Co-President, Startups and Entrepreneurship Parliamentary Group, National Council, Green Liberal Party, Switzerland
  35. Veronika Bellmann, Member of the Bundestag, CDU, Germany
  36. Pavel Bělobrádek, Chair, Parliament of the Czech Republic's Standing Commission for Control of the Activities of the Security Information Service, Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party, Czech Republic
  37. Marek Benda, Chair, Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic's Constitutional and Legal Committee, Civic Democratic Party, Czech Republic
  38. Stefan-Heinrich Berger, Member of the European Parliament, EPP, Germany
  39. Alexander Bernhuber, Member, European Parliament, EPP, Austria
  40. Massimo Berutti, Member, Senate of the Republic, Identity and Action, Italy
  41. James Bezan, Vice Chair, House of Commons' National Defence Standing Committee, Conservative Party, Canada
  42. Inbar Bezek, Chair, Knesset's Caucus for the Development of the Galilee, Yesh Atid, Israel
  43. Gus Bilirakis, Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Consumer Protection and Commerce Subcommittee, Republican Party, U.S.
  44. Paola Binetti, Member, Senate of the Republic, Forza Italia, Italy
  45. Bob Blackman, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  46. Steven Blaney, Vice Chair, Official Languages Standing Committee of the House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  47. Pavel Blazek, Chair, Justice System and Court Administration Subcommittee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  48. Lord Blencathra, Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee of the House of Lords, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  49. Andrea Bocskor, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  50. Sandra Boëlle, Member, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee, Les Républicains, France
  51. Konstantinos Bogdanos, Member, Greek-Israeli Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  52. Franc Bogovič, Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee, EPP, Slovenia
  53. Rossana Boldi, Vice Chair, Social Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, Lega, Italy
  54. Christos Boukoros, Member, Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  55. Jens Brandenburg, FDP Spokesperson, Education, Research and Technological Impact Assessment Committee of the Bundestag, Germany
  56. Gudrun Brunegård, Member, Swedish Parliament, Christian Democratic Party, Spokesperson on International Aid and Relief issues, The Committee on Foreign Affairs, Sweden
  57. Sandra Bubendorfer-Licht, Member, Interior and Homeland Committee of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany
  58. Pierre Cabaré, Member, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee, La République En Marche, France
  59. Andrea Cangini, Member, Senate of the Republic, Forza Italia, Italy
  60. Eduardo Carazo, Member, Congress of Deputies, People's Party, Spain
  61. Emilio Carelli, Member, Chamber of Deputies, Mixed Group, Italy
  62. Alberto Casero, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the Congress of Deputies, People's Party, Spain
  63. Miriam Cates, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  64. Jana Černochová, Chair, Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic's Defence Committee, Civic Democratic Party, Czech Republic
  65. Steve Chabot, Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Asia, the Pacific, Central Asia and Nonproliferation Foreign Affairs Subcommittee, Republican Party, U.S.
  66. Miltiadis Chrysomallis, Secretary, Iran Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  67. Ilana Cicurel, Member, Delegation for Relations with Israel of the European Parliament, Renew Europe, France
  68. Lord Tony Clarke of Hampstead, Member, House of Lords, Labour, United Kingdom
  69. Gitta Connemann, Vice Chair, Bundestag's German-Israeli Inter-Parliamentary Group, CDU, Germany
  70. Rosie Cooper, Member, House of Commons, Labour Party, United Kingdom
  71. The Rt Hon Stephen Crabb, Chair, House of Commons' Conservative Friends of Israel, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  72. Den Crenshaw, Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Energy and Commerce Committee, Republican Party, U.S.
  73. Peter van Dalen, Vice Chair, Fisheries Committee of the European Parliament, EPP, Netherlands
  74. Athanasios Davakis, Member, Greece-Israel Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  75. Lord John Quentin Davies of Stamford, Member, House of Lords, Labour, United Kingdom
  76. Romana Deckenbacher, Member, National Defence Committee of the National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  77. Baroness Ruth Deech, Member, House of Lords, Crossbench, United Kingdom
  78. Andor Deli, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  79. Salvatore De Meo, Member of the European Parliament, EPP, Italy 
  80. Felice Maurizio D'Ettore, Vice Chair, Investigation on the Banking and Financial System Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, Forza Italia, Italy
  81. Ted Deutch, Chairman for the Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and Global Counterterrorism on the Foreign Affairs Committee, U.S. House of Representatives, Democrat, FL, United States
  82. Tamás Deutsch, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  83. Christoph de Vries, Member, Interior and Homeland Committee of the Bundestag, CDU, Germany
  84. Marco Di Maio, Member, Chamber of Deputies, Partito Democratico, Italy
  85. Jonathan Djanogly, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  86. Lord Bernard Donoughue, Member, House of Lords, Labour, United Kingdom
  87. Michael Donth, Member of the Bundestag, CDU/CSU, Germany
  88. Mónika Dunai, Member, Hungarian-Israeli Friendship Group of the National Assembly, Fidesz, Hungary
  89. Gatis Eglītis, Deputy Chair, Parliament of the Republic of Latvia's European Affairs Committee, New Conservative Party, Latvia
  90. Marcus Faber, Member, Defence Committee of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany
  91. Ted Falk, Member, Canada-Israel Interparliamentary Group of the House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  92. Dominik Feri, Vice Chair, TOP 09 Parliamentary Group, Czech Republic
  93. Doris Fiala, Member, Security Policy Committee of the National Council, FDP, Switzerland
  94. Petr Fiala, Chair, Civic Democratic Party in the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic, Civic Democratic Party, Czech Republic
  95. Emanuele Fiano, Member, Chamber of Deputies, Partito Democratico, Italy
  96. Daniel Florea, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, PSD, Romania
  97. János Fónagy, Chair, Hungarian-Israeli Friendship Group of the National Assembly, Fidesz, Hungary
  98. Michael Freilich, Member, National Defence Committee of the Chamber of Representatives, New Flemish Alliance, Belgium
  99. Linda Frum, Member, Senate of Canada, Conservative Party, Canada
  100. Søren Gade, Vice Chair, European Parliament's Fisheries Committee, Renew Europe, Denmark
  101. Kinga Gál, Member of the European Parliament, EPP, Hungary
  102. Spyridon-Adonis Georgiadis, Minister for Development and Investment, New Democracy, Greece
  103. Carlo Giacometto, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Forza Italia, Italy
  104. Stergios Giannakis, Member, Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  105. Joël Godin, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  106. Lord David Laurence Gold, Member, House of Lords, Conservative, United Kingdom
  107. Fabien Gouttefarde, Government Whip, National Assembly's National Defence and Armed Forces Committee
  108. Jonathan Gullis, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  109. Andrew Gwynne, Member, House of Commons, Labour, United Kingdom
  110. Enikő Győri, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  111. András Gyürk, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  112. Martin Haab, Member, National Council, SVP, Switzerland
  113. Meyer Habib, Secretary, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee, Union of Democrats and Independents, France
  114. Robert Halfon, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  115. Svenja Hahn, Member of the European Parliament, Renew Europe, Germany
  116. Jerzy Hardie-Douglas, Member, Polish-Israeli Friendship Group of the Sejm, Civic Platform, Poland
  117. Sharren Haskel, Member, Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee of the Knesset, New Hope, Israel
  118. Niclas Herbst, Vice Chair, Committee on Budgets of the European Parliament, EPP, Germany
  119. Balázs Hidvéghi, Member, Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee of the European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  120. Gero Clemens Hocker, Member of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany
  121. Monika Hohlmeier, Chair, European Parliament's Budgetary Control Committee, EPP, Germany
  122. Libor Hoppe, Member, Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  123. Franz Hörl, Secretary, Environment Committee of the National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  124. Anthony Housefather, Chair, Canada-Israel Interparliamentary Group of the House of Commons, Liberal Party, Canada
  125. The Rt Hon. the Lord Howard of Lympne CH QC, Member, House of Lords, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  126. Jānis Iesalnieks, Member, Parliament of the Republic of Latvia, National Alliance, Latvia
  127. Hans-Jürgen Irmer, Member, Interior and Homeland Committee of the Bundestag, CDU/CSU, Germany
  128. Bogdan-Gruia Ivan, Vice Chair, Information and Communication Technologies Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, PSD, Romania
  129. Jan Jakob, Member, Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  130. Jakub Janda, Chair, Tourism Subcommittee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  131. Lívia Járóka, Vice President, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  132. Andrea Jenkyns, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  133. Gyde Jensen, Chair, Human Rights Committee of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany
  134. Bill Johnson, Member, U.S. House of Representatives, Republican, United States
  135. Daniel Jositsch, Vice Chair, Legal Affairs Committee of the Council of States, SPD, Switzerland
  136. Rasa Juknevičienė, Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee, EPP, Lithuania
  137. Marian Jurecka, Vice Chair, Economic Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, KDU-ČSL, Czech Republic
  138. Konstantinos Karagounis, Member, Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  139. Symeon Kedikoglou, Member, Greek-Isaeli Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  140. Maria-Alexandra Kefala, Member, Greece-Israel Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  141. Olga Kefalogianni, Vice Chair, Greece-Israel Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  142. Iannos Kefalogiannis, Member, Greece-Israel Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  143. Christos Kellas, Member, Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  144. Vasileios Kikilias, Minister of Health, New Democracy, Greece
  145. Sven-Christian Kindler, Vice Chair, Bundestag's German-Israeli Inter-Parliamentary Group, Bündnis 90/Die Grünen, Germany
  146. Rebecca Kirchbaumer, Member of the Immunity Committee of the National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  147. Volkmar Klein, Chair, CDU/CSU Working Group on Economic Cooperation and Development, German Bundestag, CDU, Germany
  148. Peter Kmec, Deputy Chair, European Affairs Committee, National Council, Direction – Social Democracy - SMER, Slovakia
  149. Ondřej Knotek, Member, European Parliament, Renew Europe, Czech Republic
  150. Pascal Kober, FDP Spokesperson, Labor and Social Committee of the Bundestag, Germany
  151. Miroslav Kollár, Vice Chair, Culture and Media Committee of the National Council, Za ľudí, Slovakia
  152. Ádám Kósa, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  153. Andrey Kovatchev, Vice President, European People's Party Group in the European Parliament, EPP, Bulgaria
  154. Karel Krejza, Chair, Standing Commission on Data Delivery by the Central Evidence of Accounts of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  155. Peter Kremský, Chair, Economic Affairs Committee of the National Council, OĽaNO, Slovakia
  156. Gudrun Kugler, Deputy Chair, Human Rights Committee of the National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  157. Andreas Kühberger, Secretary, Consumer Protection Committee, Secretary, Agriculture and Forestry Committee of the National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  158. Andrius Kupčinskas, Chair, High Technology, Innovation and Digital Economy Subcommittee of the Parliament of Lithuania, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats, Lithuania
  159. Martin Kupka, Vice Chair, Public Administration and Regional Development Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  160. Damien Kurek, Member, Canada-Israel Interparliamentary Group of the House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  161. Stelios Kympouropoulos, Member, Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean Delegation of the European Parliament, EPP, Greece
  162. Konstantinos Kyranakis, Secretary, Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  163. Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Vice President, ALDE Party, Renew Europe, European Parliament, Bulgaria
  164. Jean-Luc Lagleize, Vice Chair, Antisemitism Working Group of the Assemblée Nationale, Mouvement Démocrate, France
  165. Sergey Lagodinsky, Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee, Greens/EFA, Germany
  166. Yorai Lahav Hertzanu, Chair, Caucus for Promoting Youth Movements and Organizations in Israel of the Knesset, Yesh Atid, Israel
  167. Helena Langšádlová, Chair, Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic's Migration and Asylum Policy Subcommittee, TOP 09, Czech Republic

  168. Robert Largan, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  169. Antero Laukkanen, Vice Chair, Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group in the Parliament of Finland, Finland
  170. David Lega, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament, EPP, Sweden
  171. Constance Le Grip, Vice Chair, Cultural Affairs and Education Committee of the National Assembly, Les Républicains, France

  172. Edward Leigh, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  173. Miriam Lexmann, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament, EPP, Slovakia
  174. Michael Link, FDP Spokesperson, European Union Subcommittee of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany
  175. Baron Livingston of Parkhead, Member, House of Lords, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  176. Raimundas Lopata, Chair, Parliament of Lithuania's Committee for the Future, Liberals Movement, Lithuania
  177. Leopoldo López Gil, Vice Chair, Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee of the European Parliament, EPP, Spain
  178. Antonio López-Istúriz White, Secretary General, European People's Party, Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel, EPP, Spain
  179. Jack Lopresti, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  180. Oliver Luksic, FDP Spokesperson, Transport and Infrastructure of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany
  181. Arminas Lydeka, Vice Chair, Parliament of Lithuania's European Affairs Committee, Liberals Movement, Lithuania
  182. Lucio Malan, Chair, Senate of the Republic's Interparliamentary Friendship Group Italy-Israel, Fratelli d'Italia, Italy
  183. Massimo Mallegni, Member, Senate of the Republic, Forza Italia, Italy
  184. Anna Mani-Papadimitriou, Member, Greece-Israel Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  185. Johannes Margreiter, Secretary, Ombudsman Committee of the National Council, NEOS, Austria
  186. Dimitrios Markopoulos, Chair, Hellenic Parliament's Greek-Armenian Friendship Committee, New Democracy, Greece
  187. Sérgio Marques, Member of the Assembly of the Republic, Social Democratic Party, Portugal
  188. Jaroslav Martinů, Chair, Rural Development Subcommittee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  189. Fulvio Martusciello, Chair, European Parliament's Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for Relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia, EPP, Italy
  190. Márta Mátrai, Deputy Chair, Hungarian-Israeli Friendship Group of the National Assembly, Fidesz, Hungary
  191. David McAllister, Chair, European Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee, EPP, Germany
  192. Steve McCabe, Chair, Labour Friends of Israel, Labour Party, United Kingdom
  193. Michael McCaul, Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Foreign Affairs Committee, Republican, U.S.

  194. Peter Meijer, Ranking Member, U.S. House of Representatives' Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, & Accountability, Republican party, U.S.
  195. Attila Mesterházy, Deputy Chair, National Assembly's Foreign Affairs Committee, Deputy Chair, Hungarian-Israeli Parliamentary Group, Hungarian Socialist Party, Hungary
  196. Koen Metsu, Chair, Chamber of Representatives' Inter-Parliamentary Union Belgium-Israel, New Flemish Alliance, Belgium
  197. Jean-Michel Mis, Vice Chair, National Assembly's Cybersecurity and Digital Sovereignty Working Group, La République En Marche, France
  198. Marty Morantz, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  199. Adrien Morenas, Vice Chair, Sustainable Development and Regional Planning Committee of the National Assembly, La République En Marche, France
  200. Alexander Müller, Chair, Defence Committee of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany
  201. Frank Müller-Rosentritt, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany
  202. Vojtěch Munzar, Vice Chair, Budgetary Control Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  203. Sheryll Murray, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  204. Osvaldo Napoli, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee, Chamber of Deputies, Coraggio Italia, Italy
  205. Pedro Navarro López, Member of the Congress of Deputies, People's Party, Spain
  206. Costel Neculai Dunava,  Vice-Chair of the Standing Committee for Legal Matters, Discipline and Immunities, Chamber of Deputies, Social Democratic Party Branch of Bacau County, Romania

  207. Ljudmila Novak, Member, Delegation for Relations with Israel of the European Parliament, EPP, Slovenia
  208. Matthew Offord, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  209. Lajos Olah, Vice Chairman, National Assembly's European Affairs Committee, Democratic Coalition, Hungary
  210. Andrea Orsini, Member, Foreign and European Union Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, Forza Italia, Italy
  211. Peter Östman, Chair, Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group in the Parliament of Finland, Chair, Parliamentary Israel Friendship Group, Christian Democratic Party, Finland
  212. Cem Özdemir, Chair, Transport and Digital Infrastructure Committee of the Bundestag, Bündnis 90/Die Grünen, Germany
  213. Peter Osuský, Vice Chair, National Council's Foreign Affairs Committee, Freedom and Solidarity, Slovakia
  214. Andreas Ottenschläger, Vice Chair, Transport Committee of the National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  215. Adriano Paroli, Vice Chair, Industry, Trade, and Tourism Committee of the Senate of Republic, Forza Italia, Italy
  216. Martin Patzelt, Member, Bundestag, CDU/CSU, Germany
  217. Jeremy Patzer, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  218. Pierre Paul-Hus, Counsellor, Canadian NATO Parliamentary Association of the House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  219. Andrew Percy, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  220. Marco Perosino, Member, Senate of the Republic, Forza Italia, Italy
  221. Patrice Perrot, Member, National Assembly, La République En Marche, France
  222. Marijana Petir, Chair, Interparliamentary Friendship Group Croatia-Israel, Chair, Agriculture Committee of the Croatian Parliament, Independent, Croatia
  223. Pina Picierno, Member, Delegation for Relations with Israel of the European Parliament, S&D, Italy
  224. The Rt Hon the Lord Eric Pickles, Chair, House of Lords' Conservative Friends of Israel, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  225. Benoît Piedboeuf, Chair, Mouvement Réformateur Parliamentary Group of the Chamber of Representatives, Belgium
  226. Philippe Pivin, Vice Chair, Justice Committee of the Chamber of Representatives, Mouvement Réformateur, Belgium
  227. Caroline van der Plas, Leader, Farmer–Citizen Movement, The Netherlands
  228. Lord Stuart Polak CBE, Member, EU Security and Justice Subcommittee of the House of Lords, Conservative Party, United Kingdom

  229. Pavel Popescu, Vice Chair, National Liberal Party Group in the Chamber of Deputies, National Liberal Party, Romania

  230. Gaetano Quagliariello, Member of the Senate of the Republic, Identity and Action, Italy

  231. Lia Quartapelle, Partito Democratico Spokesperson, Chamber of Deputies, Italy

  232. Jurgis Razma, First Deputy Speaker of the Parliament of Lithuania, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats, Lithuania

  233. Brad Redekopp, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada

  234. Baroness Redfern, Member, House of Lords, Conservative Party, United Kingdom

  235. Nicola Richards, Member of the House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  236. Frédérique Ries, Vice President, Renew Europe Group in the European Parliament, Renew Europe, Belgium
  237. María Carmen Riolobos Regadera Spokesperson of the Health and Consumer Affairs Committee of the Congress of Deputies, People's Party, Spain
  238. Maria Rizzotti, Member of the Senate of the Republic, Forza Italia, Italy
  239. Carlos Rojas García, Vice Chair of the Justice Committee of the Congress of Deputies, People's Party, Spain
  240. Robert Roos, Vice Chair, European Conservatives and Reformists Group, The Netherlands
  241. Andrew Rosindell, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom,
  242. Gianfranco Rotondi, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Forza Italia
  243. Marco Rubio, Vice Chair, U.S. Senate' Select Committee on Intelligence, Republican Party, U.S. 
  244. Bert-Jan Ruissen, Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Israel, ECR, The Netherlands
  245. Christian Sagartz, Member of the European Parliament, EPP, Austria
  246. Massimiliano Salini, Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Iran, EPP, Italy
  247. Ernő Schaller-Baross, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  248. Corinna Scharzenberger, Member, Human Rights Committee of the National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  249. Simone Schmiedtbauer, Member, European Parliament, EPP, Austria
  250. Bradley S. Schneider, Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, Democrat, U.S.

  251. Ingjerd Schou, Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence of the Storting, Conservative Party, Norway
  252. Karel Schwarzenberg, Vice Chair, Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic's Foreign Affairs Committee, TOP 09, Czech Republic
  253. Mojca Škrinjar, Deputy Chair, National Assembly's Education, Science, Sport and Youth Committee, Slovenian Democratic Party, Slovenia
  254. Gert-Jan Segers, Chair, ChristenUnie Party, House of Representatives, The Netherlands
  255. Maximos Senetakis, Member, Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  256. Nelly Shin, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  257. Lord Kevin Shinkwin, Member, House of Lords, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  258. Erich von Siebenthal, Chair, Switzerland-Israel Friendship Group of the National Council, SVP, Switzerland
  259. Radosław Sikorski, Chair, Delegation for Relations with the United States of America of the European Parliament, EPP, Poland
  260. Giorgio Silli, Member, Defence Committee of Chamber of Deputies, Cambiamo!, Italy
  261. Pavel Sindelar, Member, Security Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  262. Jan Skopecek, Vice Chair, Budget Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, Vice Chair, ODS Parliamentary Group, Czech Republic
  263. Mindaugas Skritulskas, Member, Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Knesset of the Parliament of Lithuania, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats, Lithuania
  264. Sara Skyttedal, Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with Iraq, EPP, Sweden
  265. Greg Smith, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  266. Josef Smolle, Member, National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  267. Michaela Šojdrová, Member of the European Parliament, EPP, Czech Republic
  268. John Spellar, Member, House of Commons, Labour Party, United Kingdom
  269. Zbynek Stanjura, Chair, ODS Parliamentary Group, Czech Republic
  270. Ivan Štefanec, Member of the European Parliament, EPP, Slovakia
  271. Benjamin Strasser, FDP Spokesperson, Interior and Homeland Committee of the Bundestag, Germany
  272. Marianne Streiff-Feller, President, Evangelical People's Party, National Council, EVP, Switzerland
  273. Tadeja Šuštar, Chair, Friendship Parliamentary Group with the State of Israel of the National Assembly, New Slovenia – Christian Democrats, Slovenia
  274. Bohuslav Svoboda, Vice Chair, Health Care Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  275. Antonio Tajani, Chair, European Parliament's Committee on Constitutional Affairs, Chair, Conference of Committee Chairs, EPP, Italy
  276. Antonel Tănase, Secretary, Defense, Public Order and National Security Committee, Chamber of Deputies, National Liberal Party, Romania
  277. Alexandra Tanda, Member, National Council, ÖVP, Austria
  278. Rudolf Taschner, Chair, National Council's Education Committee, Deputy Chair, Science Committee, ÖVP, Austria
  279. Simona-Maya Teodoroiu, Vice Chair, Human Rights, Religions and National Minority Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, PSD, Romania
  280. Riho Terras, Member of the European Parliament, EPP, Estonia
  281. Barbara Thaler, Member of the European Parliament, EPP, Austria
  282. Boaz Toporovsky, Chair of Yesh Atid Faction at the Knesset, Israel
  283. Evžen Tošenovský, Member of the European Parliament, ECR, Czech Republic
  284. Edina Tóth, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  285. Craig Tracey, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  286. Maria Tripodi, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Forza Italia, Italy
  287. László Trócsányi, Member, European Parliament, Fidesz, Hungary
  288. Zisis Tzikalagias, Member, Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  289. Andrew Ullmann, FDP Spokesperson, Health Committee of the Bundestag, Germany
  290. Frantisek Vacha, Vice Chair, TOP 09 Parliamentary Group, Czech Republic
  291. Dimitrios Vartzopoulos, Member, Greece-Israel Friendship Group of the Hellenic Parliament, New Democracy, Greece
  292. Silviu Vexler, Chair, Friendship Parliamentary Group with the State of Israel of the Chamber of Deputies, Parliamentary Group of the National Minorities, Romania
  293. Loránt Vincze, Vice Chair, European Parliament's Constitutional Affairs Committee, EPP, Romania
  294. Manousos Voloudakis, Member, Hellenic Parliament's Israel Friendship Group, New Democracy, Greece
  295. Makis Voridis, Minister for the Interior, New Democracy, Greece
  296. Sofia Voultepsi, Deputy Minister for Migration and Asylum, New Democracy, Greece
  297. Marek Vyborny, Chair, Executions, Insolvency and Debt Deleverage Subcommittee of the Chamber of Deputies, KDU-ČSL- Czech Republic
  298. Jaroslav Vymazal, Member, Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  299. Kees van der Staaij, Chair, Reformed Political Party Group in the House of Representatives, Reformed Political Party, The Netherlands
  300. Tako Van Popta, Member, Public Safety and National Security Standing Committee of the House of Commons, Conservative Party, Canada
  301. Veronika Vrecionová, Member of the European Parliament, ECR, Czech Republic
  302. Lord John Woodcock Walney, Member, House of Lords, Non-affiliated, United Kingdom
  303. John Weinerhall, Member of the Swedish Parliament, Moderate Party, Sweden
  304. Christian Wakeford, Member, House of Commons, Conservative Party, United Kingdom
  305. Randy K. Weber, Ranking Member, U.S House of Representatives' Energy Subcommittee, Republican Party, U.S.
  306. Marian Wendt, Chair, Petition Committee of the Bundestag, CDU/CSU, Germany
  307. Baron Winston, Member, House of Lords, Labour Party, United Kingdom
  308. Angelika Winzig, Member, European Parliament, EPP, Austria
  309. Lord Anthony Ian Young of Norwood, Member, House of Lords, Labour, United Kingdom
  310. Javier Zarzalejos, Member, Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee of the European Parliament, EPP, Spain
  311. Pavel Žáček, Vice Chair, Security Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  312. Jan Zahradník, Vice Chair, Environment Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, ODS, Czech Republic
  313. Tomáš Zdechovský, Vice Chair, European Parliament’s Employment and Social Affairs Committee, EPP, Czech Republic
  314. Lee Zeldin, Member Foreign Affairs Committee, U.S. House of Representatives, Republican, NY, United States
  315. Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, Member, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean of the European Parliament, EPP, Spain
  316. Željana Zovko, Member, Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament, EPP, Croatia
  317. Milan Zver, Vice Chair, European Parliament's Delegation for Relations with the Countries of South Asia, EPP, Slovenia

Lawmakers who may also hold government positions have signed as parliamentarians only.